Awards and Honors

  • Six Webster Groves High School journalism students received honors in the Columbia Scholastic Press Association’s Gold Circle Awards program.

    Entries came from publications produced by students at colleges, universities, and secondary schools through the United States and abroad.
    Webster Groves High School students who earned honors were:

    Personal opinion: On-campus issues
    Eleanor Marshall
    General feature
    Lindsey Bennett

    Single spot news photograph
    Cole Schnell

    Photo slideshow
    Emily Stisser

    Podcast
    Trinity Madison
    Maeve Taylor

    Music Students Chosen for All Suburban Groups
    Webster Groves High School and Hixson Middle School students have been selected for All Suburban music groups.

    High School
    Concert Band
    Sarah Veldhuizen - principal oboe
    Nita Isom - principal clarinet
    Taylor Howard - clarinet, chair 12
    Halee Lawson - bass clarinet, chair 5
    Skylar Jones - french horn, chair 8
    Ray Wetzel-Meehan - trumpet, chair 5
    Jessica Powell - trombone, chair 5

    Jazz Band
    Sam Swaine - alt. Alto Sax
    Jack Bledsoe - alt. Tenor Sax
    Hank Miller - lead trumpet
    Matthew Muldoon - trumpet 3
    Reade Snelling - trombone 2
    Evan Palmer - bass trombone
    Max McArthur - alt. trombone
    Bill Harnead - alt. guitar

    Orchestra
    Maeve Taylor - violin
    Mallory Stewart - cello

    Hixson Middle School
    Middle School Concert Band
    Ann O’Halloran – flute
    Eliza Sullivan – oboe
    Ian McCann – clarinet
    Logan Storck – alto sax

    Middle School Jazz Band
    Evan Christman – bari sax
    Jake Kochanny – bass
    Miles Cole – piano

    Middle School Orchestra
    Celia Alexander – violin
    Isabella Pantano – viola
    Jake Kochanny - bass

    WGHS Students Win Honors in DECA Competition
    Webster Groves High School marketing students turned in an excellent performance recently at the DECA District 9 competition. DECA Inc., formerly Distributive Education Clubs of America, is a not-for-profit career and technical student organization.

    Gwen Acar- 3rd Place Human Resources Management
    Henry Bante and Jake Greer- 4th Place Team Financial Services
    Ethan Barrs and Ainsley McDermott- 6th Place Team Travel and Tourism
    Lindsey Bennett- 1st Place Retail Merchandising
    Joe Castleman and Quinton Nehring- 6th Place Buying and Merchandising
    Mario Colombo- 3rd Place Automotive Services
    Quin Dolan and Rosalie Garzia – 4th Place Travel and Tourism
    Izzy Heintze and Emme Carpenter- 6th Place Travel and Tourism
    Spencer Erb- 5th Place Entrepreneurship
    Rachel Fisher- 2nd Place Apparel and Accessories
    James Groenier and Ray McIntyre- 1st Place Entrepreneurship Team
    Sam Hayden-4th Place Automotive Services
    James Hickey and Claire Kellick- 1st Place Hospitality Services Team
    Joi Johnson-5th Place Retail Merchandising
    Rebekah Kinworthy and Thomas Koelling- 4th Place Marketing Management Team
    Teddy Kirdy- 4th Place Sports and Entertainment Marketing
    Allison Kuskowski- 3rd Place Hotel and Lodging
    Jack Parker- 4th Place Business Services
    Lily Partridge and Evelyn Trampe- 1st Place Start Up Business Plan and 2nd Place Business Law Team
    Ethan Patrick- 2nd Place Food Marketing
    Jack Pohlmann- 5th Place Food Marketing
    Sarah Richards and Anika Fiehler- 5th Place Business Law and Ethics
    Elaine Roberts and Mia Louise Schechschulte- 4th Place Buying and Merchandising
    Peyton St. James and Elizabeth Zareh- 1st Place Buying and Merchandising
    Emily Stisser- 6th Place Retail Merchandising
    Isabele Stutte- 4th Place Apparel and Accessories
    Edward Suber- 5th Place Sports and Entertainment Marketing
    Clara Veldhuizen and Kate Christanell- 6th Place Marketing Management Team