WGHS Clubs & Activities

  • A Cappella: A-Men / A-Ladies
    Sponsor: Eric Dunn/Jaime Schwartz
    Meets: Room 321, Audition-only group

    Amnesty International

    Sponsor: Nicholas Kirschman
    Meets: Room 272, Wednesdays

    Anime Club
    Sponsor: Jill Peel
    Meets: PD Room, Thursdays

    Art Club
    Sponsor: Andy Throm
    Meets: Room 190, Tuesdays

    Athletic Training Club
    Sponsor: Sean Wright
    Meets: Room 322,
    1st Thursday of the month

    Band
    Sponsor: Dane Williams
    Meets: Room 152, in class

    Best Buddies
    Sponsor: Emily McEntire
    Meets: Room 114, 1st & 3rd Thursdays

    Black Student Union
    Sponsor: Nicholas Kirschman
    Meets: Shappley Room, Tuesdays

    Board Game Club
    Sponsor: Eric Dunn
    Meets: TBD

    Book Club
    Sponsor: Sandy Coblitz
    Meets: Library, Wednesdays

    Branch Creative
    Writing Club

    Sponsor: Steve Leftridge
    Meets: Room 214, Tuesdays

    Brass Ensemble
    Sponsor: 
    Meets: Room 181, TBD

    Cello Choir
    Sponsor: Andrew Pulliam
    Meets: Room 181, Tuesdays

    Chamber Music Club
    Sponsor: Jill Young / Jamie Burchett
    Meets: Room 181, Wednesdays

    Cheerleaders
    Sponsor: Molly Clark / Dana Miller
    Meets: Tryouts in Spring

    Chess Club and Team
    Sponsor: Jim Voelker
    Meets: Room 356, Wednesdays

    Choir
    Sponsor: Tim Havis
    Meets: Choir Room, in class

    Class of 2019
    Sponsor: Shannon Daniel/Lauren Maedge
    Meets: Room 228B, every other Wednesday

    Class of 2020
    Sponsor: Emily Pott/Gwen Savens
    Meets:Room 217, every other Wednesday

    Class of 2021
    Sponsor: Kelli Rutz/Lana Harter
    Meets: Room 251, every other Wednesday

    Class of 2022
    Sponsor: Rachel Huertas/Karen Verstraete
    Meets: Counseling Center,
    every other Wednesday

    Cycling Club
    Sponsor: Jeff Stein
    Meets: Room 358,
    every Tuesday Morning

    DECA
    Sponsor: Kara Siebe
    Meets: Room 248E, Thursday mornings

    Dungeons & Dragons
    Sponsor: Lisa Sylvester
    Meets: Room 382, Wednesdays

    ECHO Newspaper
    Sponsor: Donald Johnson
    Meets: Room 155, 4th hour

    Echo Yearbook
    Sponsor: Amie Keane
    Meets: Room 222, TBD

    Economics Club
    Sponsor: Jeff Smith
    Meets: Room 357, Fridays

    Evironmental Club
    Sponsor: Lisa Sylvester
    Meets: Room 382, Mondays

    FBLA (Future Business
    Leaders of America)

    Sponsor: Dwight Kirksey
    Meets: Room 248C, Wednesday mornings

    FCCLA
    Sponsor: Lauren Maedge
    Meets: Room 228B, every other Thursday

    Feminist Coalition
    Sponsor: Kristin Moore
    Meets: Room 284, Every other Tuesday

    Fishing Club
    Sponsor: Frank Mandernach
    Meets: Room 003, TBD

    Flute Choir
    Sponsor: Jill Young
    Meets: Room 181, Mondays

    French NHS
    Sponsor: Jeff Stein
    Meets: Room 358, last Friday of the month

    GSA (Gender Sexuality Alliance)
    Sponsor: Susan Riegel
    Meets: Room 256, Thursdays

    German Exchange Club
    Sponsor: Brent Mackey
    Meets: Room 359

    German National Honor Society
    Sponsor: Brent Mackey
    Meets: Room 359, Twice monthly

    Hammocking Club
    Sponsor: Jeff Smith
    Meets: Room 357, TBD

    Hi-Step
    Sponsor: Lauren Maedge
    Meets: TBD, TBD

    History in Action Club
    Sponsor: Julie Burchett
    Meets: Room 200, Thursday mornings

    Improv Club
    Sponsor: Todd Schaefer
    Meets: TBD, Two Fridays a month

    Interact Club
    Sponsor: Greg Heard
    Meets: Room 374, 1st & 3rd Tuesdays

    International Club
    Sponsor: Lana Harter
    Meets: Room 361, every other Monday

    Juior Classical League / 
    Latin Club

    Sponsor: Jeff Smith
    Meets: Room 357, TBD

    Lumberjack Club
    Sponsor: Jamie Burchett
    Meets: TBD

    National Honor Society
    (by invitation)

    Sponsor: Amy Rowland
    Meets: PV Commons, 1st & 3rd Fridays

    PBIS Student Group
    Sponsor: Jennedy Lombard
    Meets: TBD

    Pep Club
    Sponsor: Zach Smith
    Meets: Room 276, Tuesday mornings

    Philosophy Club
    Sponsor: Nicholas Kirschman
    Meets: Room 272, Friday afternoons

    Rock Climbing Club
    Sponsor: Sean Wright
    Meets: Room 322, 2nd Thursday of month

    Scholar Bowl Teams
    (JV & Varsity)

    Sponsor: Julie Burchett
    Meets: Room 276, Tuesday & Thursday

    Sign Language Club
    Sponsor: Sara Herrera
    Meets: Room 330, Wednesday

    Social Justice Club
    Sponsor: Julie Burchett
    Meets: Room 200, Every other Friday

    Spanish Club
    Sponsor: Patrick Bommarito
    Meets: Room 362, Every other Wednesday

    STAR
    Sponsor: Diane Stromberg/Lauren Maedge
    Meets: FACS Dept., 5 times/year on Thursdays

    Statesbots Robotics Club
    Sponsor: Nicholas Kirschman/David Kraus
    Meets: Room 009, TBD

    Statesmen Stars (Dance Team)
    Sponsor: Taylor Whitaker
    Meets: Tryouts in Spring

    Steam-Punk Club
    Sponsor: Skylar Garcia
    Meets in room 385 after school, days TBD

    STEP Team
    Sponsor: Simone Cunningham/Tiffany Esters
    Meets: PV Commons, Tuesdays & Thursdaysl

    Student Council
    Sponsor: Kristin Cole
    Meets: PV Commons, every other Wednesday

    Tea Club
    Sponsor: Nicholas Kirschman
    Meets: Room 272, Fridays

    Tri M Music National Honor Society
    Sponsor: Jill Young/Tim Havis
    Meets: Room 187, every other Wednesday

    Vegetarian & Vegan Club
    Sponsor: CiCi Faucher
    Meets: TBD

    Video Game Club
    Sponsor: Mebbie Landsness
    Meets: Room 395, Mondays

    Whovians United
    Sponsor: Rita Chapman
    Meets: Room 219, Fridays