Return to Headlines

Celebrations

  • Congratulations to our marketing students for hosting the 18th annual Jim Schoemehl Run! These students worked so hard for such a great cause. Mrs. Siebe reported reported 400 registrations and $18,300 raised.
  • Congratulations, ECHO staff!  

    JournalismSTL has released its 2019 ratings and awards.

    The Echo earned a superior rating for its Online Overall.

    The Echo earned a superior rating for its Print Version.

    The Voices of Webster podcast earned a superior rating for Radio/Podcast Overall.

     

    Individual awards are listed below.

     

     

    JournalismSTL Superior
    Senior Trinity Madison—Broadcast Feature-- Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)

    Sophomore Jaden Fields and freshman Gant Gibson—Broadcast Feature-- Halloween brings questions about safety

    Senior Gretchen Skoglund—Broadcast Feature-- Seniors share high school insights

    Senior Greg Frazier--Sports Photo-- Men's Basketball wins back-to-back State championships--Cover

     

     

    JournalismSTL Excellent

    Senior Cole Schnell—Commentary Copy-- Unsolicited sexual photos are sexual harassment

    Senior Josie Krueger—Commentary Copy-- America needs better gun control

    Senior Josie Krueger—Commentary Copy-- Recent climate report predicts environmental crisis

    Senior Cole Schnell and graduate Ashli Wagner—News Copy-- Students, staff, moms take action after MSD shooting

    Freshman Zeke LaMantia—Portrait Photo-- Musical make-up artist tests designs

    Senior Gretchen Skoglund—Broadcast Feature-- Historic Shaw Art Fair exhibits craftsmanship, culture

    Sophomore Ada Foley—Broadcast Feature-- Students express beliefs about ghosts

    Junior Emily Stisser—Sports Feature Copy-- Softball head coach emphasizes community

    Junior Ethan Weihl—Sports Photo-- Sophomore Lauren Kelley begins her stretch of the Women’s 4×200 meters

    Senior Ellie Marshall--Sports Photo-Senior captain Mason Schultz kicks ball

     

     

     

    JournalismSTL Honorable Mention

    Sophomore Maeve Taylor and junior Lindsey Bennett—News Feature Copy-- Innovative teaching styles create new opportunities for learning inside, outside of classroom

    Senior Cole Schnell—News Photo-- Man challenges protesters

    Senior Ethan Ryan—Broadcast News-- DECA sponsors Night in the Courtyard

    Senior Trinity Madison—Broadcast Feature-- Water Polo in WG

    Sophomore Maeve Taylor—Broadcast Feature-- Thrifting students find bargains, help community

    Sophomore Jaden Fields--Sports Photo--Senior Dallas King and Gateway player Jemard Sykes grapple for ball

  • Our Statesmen Preschool graduation was this past week. It was a very touching moment to see how excited our little Statesmen were and how sad our high school students were to see them leave. Special thanks to Diane Stromberg and all of our preschool students for a great end to their school year.

 

  • Evelyn Trampe, Cole Schnell, Rosa Parks, Sean Mullins, Ellie Marshall and Josie Krueger have been named to the MJEA Honor Roll. To be named a member of the honor roll, individuals must have met the following qualifications:

     

    • Student journalists who have achieved a 3.75 or higher grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) and
    • Student journalists who have worked in student media for two or more years (this current semester counts as a full semester toward two years on staff)

     

     

    Senior Cole Schnell won MJEA’s News Photo of the Year, and freshman Zeke La Mantia won MJEA’s Portrait Photo of the Year.

  • Congratulations to Patrick Lee and Ethan Weihl for being accepted to the 2019 Missouri Boys State!

  • Congratulations to Evelyn Trampe for being selected by her peers as the Class of 2019 Commencement Speaker! Also, Congratulations to Nicolaus Braun and Zoe Schultz for being selected as name readers at graduation, and Nakailah Shields-Robinson, Barrett Light, and Ray McIntyre for being selected as the emcees for Senior Awards Night.

  • Congratulations to Ethan Ryan and the entire cast of "It's a Mystery." This was an excellent student-written play with a small cast, but the characters were rich and unique. 
  • Donald Johnson shared, "Quill and Scroll shared its list of National Winners for its 2019 Quill and Scroll International Writing, Photo and Multimedia Contest. Students from five countries submitted 2,486 entries over all 30 categories, and judges chose 268 winning entries produced by 319 students, or National Winners. Every winning entry earns a Quill and Scroll Gold Key. ECHO winners are Sean Mullins who won second place for Blogging and Maeve Taylor and Lindsey Bennett for Audio Podcast: Series. Congratulations!

  • Congratulations to Miette O’Malley, sophomore, who was awarded a full scholarship through the Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange to study abroad her junior year at a high school in Germany. Upon arrival in Germany this summer, she will spend about a month taking an intensive German learning course before she goes to live with her host family for the rest of the year to attend the German high school to which she’s assigned. There, she will take regular courses (math, science, gym, etc.), all taught fully in German and with German classmates. Congratulations!

  • Congratulations to Kara Siebe and the DECA students for their success at the DECA state tournament. Here are the results:

     

    Tommy Koelling and Rebekah Kinworthy- 2nd Place Marketing Management Team Decision Making (Attending ICDC in Orlando)

    Joe Castleman and Quinton Nehring- 2nd Place Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making (Can’t attend due to prom)

    Mario Colombo- 6th Place Automotive Services Marketing (Can’t attend due to prior commitment)

    James Groenier and Ray Mcintyre- 5th Place Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making (Can’t attend due to prom)

    Elaine Roberts and Mia Schechschulte- 6th Place Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making (Can’t attend due to prior commitment)

 
 

 

  • Congratulations to Nicolaus Braun and Gabriel Mitchell, who have been selected for the 2019 Missouri Scholars 100, a statewide program that honors 100 of Missouri's top academic students in the graduating class of 2019. Students will be recognized at a luncheon in Columbia, MO in late April.

  • On Sunday, March 10, the Webster Groves Jazz Bands from Hixson Middle School and Webster Groves High School performed at Delmar Hall in the University City Loop. Hixson 7th Grade Jazz, Hixson 8th Grade Jazz, Webster Groves High School Jazz II, and Webster Groves High School Jazz 1 performed at 2:00pm in front of a capacity crowd.

     

    This performance is a unique opportunity for students to perform in a world class venue with professional lighting and sound. WGHS Jazz instructor Kevin Cole has developed this opportunity for Webster Students in conjunction with Delmar Hall and the Pageant owner/operator (and Webster Groves) resident Patrick Hagin.

     

    A big thank you to Kevin Cole, Jamie Burchett, Dane Williams, Joe Stevison, Emily Tokos and Tim Tobin for making this wonderful afternoon concert a reality.

 

 

Congratulations to Charlie Teeter on receiving All-Metro St. Louis Track Club Honorable Mention (only 17 athletes honored in all of Missouri and Illinois metro area). 

 

 

  • Congratulations to our Statesmen! State wrestling and swimming highlights from last weekend:

     

    State Wrestling – Eric Pettibone placed 6th in his class and Hannah Jansen tied for 5th in her class.

     

    State Swimming/Diving – the team placed 3rd overall in Class 1 which is their best finish our school’s history and the first state trophy they have won since 2006. The following girls all won at least one medal at the state meet: Parker Hagemann, Kendra Howard, Lili Gregov, Madeleine Collier, Elisabeth Ragan, Libby Seitz, and Chloe Hagemann.

200 Medley Relay – 3rd Place – Madeleine Collier (10), Chloe Hagemann (9), Parker Hagemann (11), Lili Gregov (9) – Set a new school record

200 Freestyle – Libby Seitz (9) – 10th Place and Bri Brown (9) – 28th Place

200 Individual Medley – Kendra Howard (12) 8th Place and Chloe Hagemann (9) 12th Place

50 Freestyle – Lili Gregov (9) 9th Place, Elisabeth Ragan (11) 18th Place, and Madeleine Collier (10) 26th Place

1 Meter Diving – Chloe Vitale (12) 17th Place

100 Butterfly – Parker Hagemann (11) 5th Place

100 Freestyle – Lili Gregov (9) 8th Place, Elisabeth Ragan (11) 11th Place, Libby Seitz (9) 13th Place, and Kendra Howard (12) 17th Place

500 Freestyle – Parker Hagemann (11) 5th Place

200 Freestyle Relay – 3rd Place – Elisabeth Ragan (11), Libby Seitz (9), Lili Gregov(9), Kendra Howard (12)

100 Backstroke – Madeleine Collier (10) 8th Place and Bri Brown 29th Place

100 Breaststroke – Chloe Hagemann (9) 21st Place

400 Freestyle Relay – 3rd Place – Elisabeth Ragan (11), Kendra Howard (12), Libby Seitz (9), Parker Hagemann (11)

 

 

Congratulations to Nicolaus Braun, Luke Burbee, and John Porthouse for being named 2019 National Merit Finalists! They join our Commended Students, announced last fall: Jack Arbuckle, Isabelle Burke, Claire Burns, Leah Cooke, and Gabe Mitchell.

 

 

WGHS Statesbots Black robotics team advanced to state on Saturday, placing third out of thirty six and winning awards in design and engineering. Congrats!

 

 

Congratulations to our DECA students for their performance at the DECA District competition:

Gwen Acar- 3rd Place Human Resources Management
Henry Bante and Jake Greer- 4th Place Team Financial Services 
Ethan Barrs and Ainsley McDermott- 6th Place Team Travel and Tourism
Lindsey Bennett- 1st Place Retail Merchandising
Joe Castleman and Quinton Nehring- 6th Place Buying and Merchandising 
Mario Colombo- 3rd Place Automotive Services
Quin Dolan and Rosalie Garzia – 4th Place Travel and Tourism
Izzy Heintze and Emme Carpenter- 6th Place Travel and Tourism
Spencer Erb- 5th Place Entrepreneurship 
Rachel Fisher- 2nd Place Apparel and Accessories
James Groenier and Ray McIntyre- 1st Place Entrepreneurship Team
Sam Hayden-4th Place Automotive Services
James Hickey and Claire Kellick- 1st Place Hospitality Services Team
Joi Johnson-5th Place Retail Merchandising
Rebekah Kinworthy and Thomas Koelling- 4th Place Marketing Management Team
Teddy Kirdy- 4th Place Sports and Entertainment Marketing
Allison Kuskowski- 3rd Place Hotel and Lodging 
Jack Parker- 4th Place Business Services
Lily Partridge and Evelyn Trampe- 1st Place Start Up Business Plan and 2nd Place Business Law Team
Ethan Patrick- 2nd Place Food Marketing
Jack Pohlmann- 5th Place Food Marketing
Sarah Richards and Anika Fiehler- 5th Place Business Law and Ethics
Elanine Roberts and Mia Louise Schechschulte- 4th Place Buying and Merchandising
Peyton St. James and Elizabeth Zareh- 1st Place Buying and Merchandising
Emily Stisser- 6th Place Retail Merchandising
Isabele Stutte- 4th Place Apparel and Accessories
Edward Suber- 5th Place Sports and Entertainment Marketing
Clara Veldhuizen and Kate Christanell- 6th Place Marketing Management Team

 

 

Congratulations to the following mini-grant recipients! Special thanks to the WGSD Foundation for funding such worthwhile projects. 

Greg Fick, “Canvas Creativity”

Nicholas Kirschman, “VR Robots”

Diane Stromberg/Liam Owens, “Junior Garden”

 

 

Congratulations to the winners of the Winter Homecoming Court:

Freshmen: Dean Schwager and Calli Hepfinger

Sophomores: Chris Hollandsworth and Maddie Buske

Juniors: Henry Bante and Becca Mandernach

Seniors: Ethan Patrick and Mikayla Morgan

 

 

Congratulations to the following winners of the PPIF contest:

 

 

Jaden Fields – 1st runner up

Aryka Cooper – Grand Prize

Jessica Peterson – Grand Prize

Brianna Richardson – 2nd runner up

Amissa Blumenthal – 1st runner up

Chris Rhodes – Grand prize

Stephanie Blake – 2nd runner up

Brianna Arinze – 2nd runner up

Nakaya Bratcher – Grand Prize

 

 

 

The Proud Past - Inspired Future program offers an essay contest in which African-American students submit an essay of words, music or art why they're proud of their heritage and inspired for their future. Prizes include:

•Two 2nd Runners Up - $100

•Two 1st Runners Up - $200

Up to Four Grand Prizes – Join Dana Miller and Julie Burchett for a weekend in Washington, DC to visit the National Museum of African American History and Culture, see the MLK Memorial and other monuments, tour the Capitol Building and enjoy other experiential learning activities!

 

Visit www.AnInspiredFuture.org to learn more!

 

  • WG Drama Honors/Awards from the 2019 State Thespian Conference:
  • Trinity Madison finished up her role as our State Thespian Student Officer, 2018-2019

    Caroline Gillow received a “superior” rating and an invite to Nationals in Costume Design with her portfolio for Midsummer Night’s Dream.

    Tea Gardner & Grace Engel received a “superior” rating and an invite to Nationals on their Duet Acting IE scene from the play Keely and Du. They also got selected to perform in front of all of the State delegates on the KC Broadway stage.

    Jessica Peterson received a “superior” rating and an invite to Nationals on her Solo acting IE with cuttings from Fences and Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream. She also got selected to perform in front of all of the State delegates on the KC Broadway stage.

    Basil Sessen received 1st place in the Tech Tournament with a 52 second time in the “threading a sewing machine” event.

     

  • Congratulations to the ECHO for earning a "First Class" distinction from the National Scholastic Press Association! They were also honored as a 2019 NSPA Online Pacemaker finalist! Honoring the nation’s best, the National Scholastic Press Association has named 44 scholastic news sites as finalists in its prestigious Pacemaker competition.
  • At the January meeting of the Webster Groves School District Parent Advisory Council two of our WGHS teachers were honored for their commitment to ensuring ALL of their students are included meaningfully in their classes. Those two teachers were: Mr. Tim Havis and Mr. Zach Smith. Congratulations!

     

    The Parent Advisory Council is made up of WG School District families with a child who either receives special education services or has a 504 Plan.

  • All Suburban Band Programs were held at Ladue Horton Watkins High School.

     

    Congratulations to the following band students who performed this past Sunday with the St. Louis All Suburban Concert and Jazz Bands:

     

    Concert Band

     

    Sarah Veldhuizen - principal oboe

    Nita Isom - principal clarinet

    Taylor Howard - clarinet, chair 12

    Halee Lawson - bass clarinet, chair 5

    Skylar Jones - french horn, chair 8

    Ray Wetzel-Meehan - trumpet, chair 5

    Jessica Powell - trombone, chair 5

     

    Jazz Band

     

    Sam Swaine - alt. Alto Sax

    Jack Bledsoe - alt. Tenor Sax

    Hank Miller - lead trumpet

    Matthew Muldoon - trumpet 3

    Reade Snelling - trombone 2

     

    Evan Palmer - bass trombone